DIY Online support for your Canada Immigration Application with affordable price

DIY Online support for your Canada Immigration Application with affordable price

Purchase and Inquiry

604-558-3223 (Ext. 802)

BLOG

I have a Working Holiday (or Post Graduate) Work Permit. Can my spouse apply for an Open Work Permit?

Yes. The key is that the Principal applicant who has a Working Holiday or Post Graduate Work Permit is currently employed in a skilled occupation in Canada and can prove it.

The Principal applicant who has an Open Work Permit:

  • has to be working in Canada

  • can prove she/he is working in a skilled occupation

  • have at least 6 months left on his/her Work Permit

  • prove marriage or common-law relationship.

In addition to an application for an Open Work Permit for a spouse, your spouse will also need to include copies of the following documents:

  • Proof of relationship (marriage certificate or proof of common-law relationship)

  • Principal applicant’s IEC (e.g. working holiday) or Post Graduate Work Permit

  • Letter from the principal applicant’s current employer confirming employment or an employment offer or contract; and

  • Principal applicant’s last 3 pay slips.

The spouse can apply for an Open Work Permit at the port of entry (e.g. Canadian airport) or to the in-Canada visa office in Vegreville Alberta if she/he is in Canada.

Resources on IRCC websites

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/resources/tools/temp/work/opinion/policy.asp

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/resources/tools/temp/students/post-grad.asp

You will be assisted in obtaining your visas or permit by an Experienced Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant.

Apply Today!

Suggestion to reduce costs for hiring and Intra-company transferees

How to cut accompanying fees for study abroad

Follow Us

single